GLM-5.1 vs Muse Spark Open

GLM-5.1 (Zhipu AI (Z.ai)) and Muse Spark Open (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGLM-5.1Muse Spark Open
DeveloperZhipu AI (Z.ai)Meta
ReleasedApril 7, 2026October 15, 2026
Capability index70.9 / 10075.2 / 100
Input price$0.90$1.25
Output price$3.59$4.25
Cost of a typical task$0.025$0.034
Context window200,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output131,072 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstexttext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedJanuary 4, 2026

The match-up at a glance

This comparison pits two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers against each other: GLM-5.1 and Muse Spark Open, one from Zhipu AI (Z.ai), the other from Meta. The first dates from April 7, 2026, the second from October 15, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GLM-5.1 scores 70.9 out of 100 and Muse Spark Open 75.2. Muse Spark Open leads by 4.3 points.

On the 4 benchmarks reported for both, GLM-5.1 wins 2 times and Muse Spark Open 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GLM-5.1 89.9%, Muse Spark Open 88.6%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GLM-5.1 93.3%, Muse Spark Open 98.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GLM-5.1 36.8%, Muse Spark Open 69.8%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): GLM-5.1 40.9%, Muse Spark Open 33.4%

Which one costs less?

GLM-5.1 costs $0.90 per million input tokens and $3.59 per million output tokens; Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 and $4.25.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.025 with GLM-5.1 versus $0.034 with Muse Spark Open. GLM-5.1 is 1.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $8.4 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Muse Spark Open reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 200,000 for GLM-5.1.

Reasoning mode: GLM-5.1 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Tool calling: GLM-5.1 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Image input: GLM-5.1 no, Muse Spark Open yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GLM-5.1 for a lower cost.
  • Choose Muse Spark Open for a higher capability index, a larger context window, a more recent release and image input.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GLM-5.1 or Muse Spark Open: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GLM-5.1 scores 70.9 and Muse Spark Open 75.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GLM-5.1. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.025 with GLM-5.1 and $0.034 with Muse Spark Open (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark Open, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 200,000.

Can I run GLM-5.1 or Muse Spark Open on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.