Kimi K2.6 or Muse Spark Open: which to choose?

Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) and Muse Spark Open (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionKimi K2.6Muse Spark Open
DeveloperMoonshot AIMeta
ReleasedApril 20, 2026October 15, 2026
Capability index84.4 / 10075.2 / 100
Input price$0.95$1.25
Output price$4$4.25
Cost of a typical task$0.027$0.034
Context window262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, videotext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025January 4, 2026

Two models head to head

Kimi K2.6 and Muse Spark Open are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from Moonshot AI, the other from Meta. Kimi K2.6 was released on April 20, 2026, Muse Spark Open on October 15, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, Kimi K2.6 scores 84.4 out of 100 and Muse Spark Open 75.2. Kimi K2.6 leads by 9.2 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Kimi K2.6 wins 1 time and Muse Spark Open 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Kimi K2.6 90.8%, Muse Spark Open 88.6%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Kimi K2.6 96.1%, Muse Spark Open 98.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Kimi K2.6 57.2%, Muse Spark Open 69.8%

Pricing

Kimi K2.6 costs $0.95 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 and $4.25.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 versus $0.034 with Muse Spark Open. Kimi K2.6 is 1.2 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $6.5 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Muse Spark Open reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.6.

Reasoning mode: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Tool calling: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Image input: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark Open yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

Knowledge cutoff: January 2025 for Kimi K2.6, January 4, 2026 for Muse Spark Open.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Kimi K2.6 for a higher capability index and a lower cost.
  • Choose Muse Spark Open for a larger context window and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2.6 or Muse Spark Open: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Kimi K2.6 scores 84.4 and Muse Spark Open 75.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Kimi K2.6. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 and $0.034 with Muse Spark Open (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark Open, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run Kimi K2.6 or Muse Spark Open on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.