GLM-5.3-Flash versus Kimi K2.6

GLM-5.3-Flash (Zhipu AI (Z.ai)) and Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGLM-5.3-FlashKimi K2.6
DeveloperZhipu AI (Z.ai)Moonshot AI
ReleasedSeptember 18, 2026April 20, 2026
Capability index71.9 / 10084.4 / 100
Input price$0.30$0.95
Output price$1.05$4
Cost of a typical task$0.008$0.027
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output131,072 tokens262,144 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedJanuary 2025

What are we comparing?

GLM-5.3-Flash and Kimi K2.6 are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from Zhipu AI (Z.ai), the other from Moonshot AI. GLM-5.3-Flash was released on September 18, 2026, Kimi K2.6 on April 20, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 71.9 out of 100 and Kimi K2.6 84.4. Kimi K2.6 leads by 12.5 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GLM-5.3-Flash wins 0 times and Kimi K2.6 3:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GLM-5.3-Flash 90.2%, Kimi K2.6 90.8%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GLM-5.3-Flash 93.9%, Kimi K2.6 96.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GLM-5.3-Flash 55.8%, Kimi K2.6 57.2%

Pricing

GLM-5.3-Flash costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.05 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.6 costs $0.95 and $4.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.008 with GLM-5.3-Flash versus $0.027 with Kimi K2.6. GLM-5.3-Flash is 3.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $18.93 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

GLM-5.3-Flash reads more in one go: 1,000,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,500 pages), versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.6.

Reasoning mode: GLM-5.3-Flash yes, Kimi K2.6 yes. Tool calling: GLM-5.3-Flash yes, Kimi K2.6 yes. Image input: GLM-5.3-Flash yes, Kimi K2.6 yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GLM-5.3-Flash for a lower cost, a larger context window and a more recent release.
  • Choose Kimi K2.6 for a higher capability index.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GLM-5.3-Flash or Kimi K2.6: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GLM-5.3-Flash scores 71.9 and Kimi K2.6 84.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GLM-5.3-Flash. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.008 with GLM-5.3-Flash and $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GLM-5.3-Flash, with 1,000,000 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or Kimi K2.6 on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.