GPT-5.5 Pro versus Grok 4.6

GPT-5.5 Pro (OpenAI) and Grok 4.6 (xAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.5 ProGrok 4.6
DeveloperOpenAIxAI
ReleasedApril 23, 2026August 12, 2026
Capability index96.9 / 10086.1 / 100
Input price$30$2
Output price$180$6
Cost of a typical task$0.96$0.052
Context window1,050,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Maximum output100,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffDecember 1, 2025February 1, 2026

The match-up at a glance

GPT-5.5 Pro and Grok 4.6 are the flagship models of two major developers, one from OpenAI, the other from xAI. GPT-5.5 Pro was released on April 23, 2026, Grok 4.6 on August 12, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, GPT-5.5 Pro scores 96.9 out of 100 and Grok 4.6 86.1. GPT-5.5 Pro leads by 10.8 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.5 Pro wins 2 times and Grok 4.6 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.5 Pro 93.9%, Grok 4.6 94%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.5 Pro 100%, Grok 4.6 99.2%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.5 Pro 87.7%, Grok 4.6 66%

Pricing

GPT-5.5 Pro costs $30 per million input tokens and $180 per million output tokens; Grok 4.6 costs $2 and $6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.96 with GPT-5.5 Pro versus $0.052 with Grok 4.6. Grok 4.6 is 18.5 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $908 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

GPT-5.5 Pro reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 500,000 for Grok 4.6.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.5 Pro yes, Grok 4.6 yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.5 Pro yes, Grok 4.6 yes. Image input: GPT-5.5 Pro yes, Grok 4.6 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: December 1, 2025 for GPT-5.5 Pro, February 1, 2026 for Grok 4.6.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-5.5 Pro for a higher capability index and a larger context window.
  • Choose Grok 4.6 for a lower cost and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.5 Pro or Grok 4.6: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.5 Pro scores 96.9 and Grok 4.6 86.1 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Grok 4.6. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.96 with GPT-5.5 Pro and $0.052 with Grok 4.6 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.5 Pro, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 500,000.

Can I run GPT-5.5 Pro or Grok 4.6 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.