Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5 Pro: which to choose?

Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic) and GPT-5.5 Pro (OpenAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.5 Pro
DeveloperAnthropicOpenAI
ReleasedSeptember 1, 2026April 23, 2026
Capability index92.6 / 10096.9 / 100
Input price$10$30
Output price$50$180
Cost of a typical task$0.30$0.96
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens100,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 1, 2025

The match-up at a glance

Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.5 Pro are two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first, one from Anthropic, the other from OpenAI. Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 1, 2026, GPT-5.5 Pro on April 23, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 92.6 out of 100 and GPT-5.5 Pro 96.9. GPT-5.5 Pro leads by 4.3 points.

On the 2 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Fable 5.1 wins 1 time and GPT-5.5 Pro 0:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Fable 5.1 100%, GPT-5.5 Pro 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Fable 5.1 90.2%, GPT-5.5 Pro 87.7%

Which one costs less?

Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens; GPT-5.5 Pro costs $30 and $180.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.30 with Claude Fable 5.1 versus $0.96 with GPT-5.5 Pro. Claude Fable 5.1 is 3.2 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $660 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

GPT-5.5 Pro reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Claude Fable 5.1.

Reasoning mode: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, GPT-5.5 Pro yes. Tool calling: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, GPT-5.5 Pro yes. Image input: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, GPT-5.5 Pro yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: June 2026 for Claude Fable 5.1, December 1, 2025 for GPT-5.5 Pro.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for a lower cost and a more recent release.
  • Choose GPT-5.5 Pro for a higher capability index.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5 Pro: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Fable 5.1 scores 92.6 and GPT-5.5 Pro 96.9 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Claude Fable 5.1. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.30 with Claude Fable 5.1 and $0.96 with GPT-5.5 Pro (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.5 Pro, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5 Pro on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.