Budget models

Everything about Mercury 3

Mercury 3 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperInception
ReleasedOctober 16, 2026
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.10 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$0.35 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it3

Mercury 3 at a glance

Inception released Mercury 3 on October 16, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Inception or one of the 3 providers listed on models.dev. It is a very recent release.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Mercury 3 on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

How much does Mercury 3 cost?

Mercury 3 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.35 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.003; a thousand of those tasks, $2.7.

That is 3.2 times cheaper than the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.01 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Mercury 3 is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Mercury 3 are:

Similar models

Other Inception models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mercury 3 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Mercury 3 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.35 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.003.

What is the context window of Mercury 3?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is Mercury 3 open source?

No. It is a closed Inception model, available only through an API.

When was Mercury 3 released?

Mercury 3 was released on October 16, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Mercury 3?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.