Open-weight models

Trinity Large Thinking, the Arcee AI model in numbers

Trinity Large Thinking in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperArcee AI
ReleasedApril 1, 2026
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output80,000 tokens
Input price$0.25 per million tokens (median of 6 providers)
Output price$0.80 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)No
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it6

Overview

Arcee AI released Trinity Large Thinking on April 1, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 6 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. That makes it 6 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Trinity Large Thinking on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Pricing and budget

Trinity Large Thinking costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.007, or $6.6 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.3 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 80,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (arcee-ai/Trinity-Large-Thinking). See also our list of open-source models.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Trinity Large Thinking is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Trinity Large Thinking are:

Similar models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Trinity Large Thinking cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Trinity Large Thinking costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.007.

What is the context window of Trinity Large Thinking?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 80,000 tokens.

Is Trinity Large Thinking open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Trinity Large Thinking released?

Trinity Large Thinking was released on April 1, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Trinity Large Thinking?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.