Open-weight models

Everything about MiMo-V2.6-Pro

MiMo-V2.6-Pro in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperXiaomi (MiMo)
ReleasedSeptember 22, 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.44 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$0.87 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, audio, video
Providers offering it25

MiMo-V2.6-Pro at a glance

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is a language model from Xiaomi (MiMo), released on September 22, 2026. It is a very recent release. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 25 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does MiMo-V2.6-Pro cost?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs $0.44 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.01, or $10.44 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is in line with open-weight models, whose median output price is $1.

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.004 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

Epoch AI publishes a single result for MiMo-V2.6-Pro on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): 54.4% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 82.4%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, audio and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (XiaomiMiMo/MiMo-V2.6-Pro-RL). See also our list of open-source models.

Who is it for?

Given its category, MiMo-V2.6-Pro is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to MiMo-V2.6-Pro are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent54.4%

Similar models

Other Xiaomi (MiMo) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does MiMo-V2.6-Pro cost?

As of October 22, 2026, MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs $0.44 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.01.

What is the context window of MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was MiMo-V2.6-Pro released?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro was released on September 22, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.