Claude Opus 4.7 vs Gemini 3 Flash Preview

Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google DeepMind) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Opus 4.7Gemini 3 Flash Preview
DeveloperAnthropicGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedApril 16, 2026December 17, 2025
Capability index83.3 / 10080.3 / 100
Input price$5$0.50
Output price$25$3
Cost of a typical task$0.15$0.016
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, audio, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 31, 2026January 2025

Two models head to head

Claude Opus 4.7 and Gemini 3 Flash Preview are two mid-range models, balancing quality and cost, one from Anthropic, the other from Google DeepMind. Claude Opus 4.7 was released on April 16, 2026, Gemini 3 Flash Preview on December 17, 2025.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Claude Opus 4.7 scores 83.3 out of 100 and Gemini 3 Flash Preview 80.3. Claude Opus 4.7 leads by 3 points.

On the 5 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Opus 4.7 wins 5 times and Gemini 3 Flash Preview 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Claude Opus 4.7 90.2%, Gemini 3 Flash Preview 89.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Opus 4.7 97.8%, Gemini 3 Flash Preview 95.6%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Opus 4.7 70.2%, Gemini 3 Flash Preview 51.2%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): Claude Opus 4.7 83.5%, Gemini 3 Flash Preview 75.4%
  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): Claude Opus 4.7 80.2%, Gemini 3 Flash Preview 64.3%

Which one costs less?

Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens; Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $0.50 and $3.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.7 versus $0.016 with Gemini 3 Flash Preview. Gemini 3 Flash Preview is 9.4 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $134 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Gemini 3 Flash Preview reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Claude Opus 4.7.

Reasoning mode: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Gemini 3 Flash Preview yes. Tool calling: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Gemini 3 Flash Preview yes. Image input: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Gemini 3 Flash Preview yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: January 31, 2026 for Claude Opus 4.7, January 2025 for Gemini 3 Flash Preview.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Claude Opus 4.7 for a higher capability index and a more recent release.
  • Choose Gemini 3 Flash Preview for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.7 or Gemini 3 Flash Preview: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Opus 4.7 scores 83.3 and Gemini 3 Flash Preview 80.3 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.7 and $0.016 with Gemini 3 Flash Preview (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Claude Opus 4.7 or Gemini 3 Flash Preview on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.