Claude Opus 4.7 or Claude Opus 4.8: which to choose?

Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) and Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.8
DeveloperAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedApril 16, 2026May 28, 2026
Capability index83.3 / 10083.4 / 100
Input price$5$5
Output price$25$25
Cost of a typical task$0.15$0.15
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 31, 2026January 2026

The match-up at a glance

This comparison pits two mid-range models, balancing quality and cost against each other: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.8, both built by Anthropic. The first dates from April 16, 2026, the second from May 28, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Claude Opus 4.7 scores 83.3 out of 100 and Claude Opus 4.8 83.4. The gap is too small to separate them.

On the 5 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Opus 4.7 wins 1 time and Claude Opus 4.8 4:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Claude Opus 4.7 90.2%, Claude Opus 4.8 91%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Opus 4.7 97.8%, Claude Opus 4.8 98.3%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Opus 4.7 70.2%, Claude Opus 4.8 80%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): Claude Opus 4.7 38.5%, Claude Opus 4.8 46.5%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Claude Opus 4.7 49.2%, Claude Opus 4.8 48.9%

Budget

Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5 and $25.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.7 versus $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.8. The cost is almost the same.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

Both models have the same context window: 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages.

Reasoning mode: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Claude Opus 4.8 yes. Tool calling: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Claude Opus 4.8 yes. Image input: Claude Opus 4.7 yes, Claude Opus 4.8 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: January 31, 2026 for Claude Opus 4.7, January 2026 for Claude Opus 4.8.

In short

On the available data, neither stands out clearly: the right choice depends on your tests and on the provider you already use.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.7 or Claude Opus 4.8: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Opus 4.7 scores 83.3 and Claude Opus 4.8 83.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Claude Opus 4.7. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.7 and $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.8 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Neither: both accept 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run Claude Opus 4.7 or Claude Opus 4.8 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.