Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.5: which to choose?

Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) and GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Opus 5GPT-5.5
DeveloperAnthropicOpenAI
ReleasedJuly 24, 2026April 23, 2026
Capability index92.7 / 10089 / 100
Input price$5$5
Output price$25$30
Cost of a typical task$0.15$0.16
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffMay 2026December 1, 2025

Two models head to head

This comparison pits two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first against each other: Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.5, one from Anthropic, the other from OpenAI. The first dates from July 24, 2026, the second from April 23, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Claude Opus 5 scores 92.7 out of 100 and GPT-5.5 89. Claude Opus 5 leads by 3.7 points.

On the 5 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Opus 5 wins 3 times and GPT-5.5 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Claude Opus 5 93.9%, GPT-5.5 94%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Opus 5 98.9%, GPT-5.5 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Opus 5 85.6%, GPT-5.5 85.3%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): Claude Opus 5 53.4%, GPT-5.5 43%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Claude Opus 5 65.8%, GPT-5.5 55.1%

Budget

Claude Opus 5 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens; GPT-5.5 costs $5 and $30.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 5 versus $0.16 with GPT-5.5. The cost is almost the same.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

GPT-5.5 reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Claude Opus 5.

Reasoning mode: Claude Opus 5 yes, GPT-5.5 yes. Tool calling: Claude Opus 5 yes, GPT-5.5 yes. Image input: Claude Opus 5 yes, GPT-5.5 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: May 2026 for Claude Opus 5, December 1, 2025 for GPT-5.5.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Claude Opus 5 for a higher capability index and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.5: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Opus 5 scores 92.7 and GPT-5.5 89 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Claude Opus 5. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 5 and $0.16 with GPT-5.5 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.5, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.5 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.