DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Grok 4.6

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) and Grok 4.6 (xAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Grok 4.6
DeveloperDeepSeekxAI
ReleasedOctober 17, 2026August 12, 2026
Capability index90.6 / 10086.1 / 100
Input price$0.15$2
Output price$0.60$6
Cost of a typical task$0.004$0.052
Context window1,048,576 tokens500,000 tokens
Maximum output393,216 tokens500,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, imagetext, image, PDF
Open weightsYesNo
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025February 1, 2026

Two models head to head

This comparison pits the flagship models of two major developers against each other: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and Grok 4.6, one from DeepSeek, the other from xAI. The first dates from October 17, 2026, the second from August 12, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 scores 90.6 out of 100 and Grok 4.6 86.1. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads by 4.5 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 wins 2 times and Grok 4.6 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 93.2%, Grok 4.6 94%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 99.4%, Grok 4.6 99.2%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 71.2%, Grok 4.6 66%

Which one costs less?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Grok 4.6 costs $2 and $6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.004 with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 versus $0.052 with Grok 4.6. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is 12.4 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $47.8 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 500,000 for Grok 4.6.

Reasoning mode: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 yes, Grok 4.6 yes. Tool calling: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 yes, Grok 4.6 yes. Image input: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 yes, Grok 4.6 yes.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 publishes its weights and can run on your servers; Grok 4.6 is a closed model, available only through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: May 2025 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, February 1, 2026 for Grok 4.6.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 for a higher capability index, a lower cost, a larger context window, open weights (you can host it yourself) and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or Grok 4.6: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 scores 90.6 and Grok 4.6 86.1 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.004 with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and $0.052 with Grok 4.6 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 500,000.

Can I run DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or Grok 4.6 on my own servers?

Only DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, whose weights are published. Grok 4.6 is used through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.