GPT-5.4 nano versus GPT-5 Mini

GPT-5.4 nano (OpenAI) and GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.4 nanoGPT-5 Mini
DeveloperOpenAIOpenAI
ReleasedMarch 17, 2026August 7, 2025
Capability index71.7 / 10062.9 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.25
Output price$1.25$2
Cost of a typical task$0.007$0.009
Context window400,000 tokens272,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens8,192 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, imagetext, image
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffAugust 31, 2025May 30, 2024

The match-up at a glance

GPT-5.4 nano and GPT-5 Mini are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, both built by OpenAI. GPT-5.4 nano was released on March 17, 2026, GPT-5 Mini on August 7, 2025.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 out of 100 and GPT-5 Mini 62.9. GPT-5.4 nano leads by 8.8 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.4 nano wins 2 times and GPT-5 Mini 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.4 nano 78.5%, GPT-5 Mini 75%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.4 nano 87.8%, GPT-5 Mini 86.7%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.4 nano 44.9%, GPT-5 Mini 46.7%

Pricing

GPT-5.4 nano costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; GPT-5 Mini costs $0.25 and $2.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano versus $0.009 with GPT-5 Mini. GPT-5.4 nano is 1.4 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $2.5 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

GPT-5.4 nano reads more in one go: 400,000 tokens of context (roughly 600 pages), versus 272,000 for GPT-5 Mini.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-5 Mini yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-5 Mini yes. Image input: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-5 Mini yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: August 31, 2025 for GPT-5.4 nano, May 30, 2024 for GPT-5 Mini.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-5.4 nano for a higher capability index, a lower cost, a larger context window and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.4 nano or GPT-5 Mini: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 and GPT-5 Mini 62.9 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GPT-5.4 nano. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano and $0.009 with GPT-5 Mini (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.4 nano, with 400,000 tokens versus 272,000.

Can I run GPT-5.4 nano or GPT-5 Mini on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.