GPT-5.4 nano versus GPT-6 Luna

GPT-5.4 nano (OpenAI) and GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.4 nanoGPT-6 Luna
DeveloperOpenAIOpenAI
ReleasedMarch 17, 2026September 22, 2026
Capability index71.7 / 10080.3 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.10
Output price$1.25$0.50
Cost of a typical task$0.007$0.003
Context window400,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, imagetext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffAugust 31, 2025May 18, 2026

What are we comparing?

GPT-5.4 nano and GPT-6 Luna are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, both built by OpenAI. GPT-5.4 nano was released on March 17, 2026, GPT-6 Luna on September 22, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 out of 100 and GPT-6 Luna 80.3. GPT-6 Luna leads by 8.6 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.4 nano wins 0 times and GPT-6 Luna 3:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.4 nano 78.5%, GPT-6 Luna 90.5%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.4 nano 87.8%, GPT-6 Luna 98.9%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.4 nano 44.9%, GPT-6 Luna 78.9%

Which one costs less?

GPT-5.4 nano costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 and $0.50.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano versus $0.003 with GPT-6 Luna. GPT-6 Luna is 2.2 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $3.5 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

GPT-6 Luna reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 400,000 for GPT-5.4 nano.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-6 Luna yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-6 Luna yes. Image input: GPT-5.4 nano yes, GPT-6 Luna yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: August 31, 2025 for GPT-5.4 nano, May 18, 2026 for GPT-6 Luna.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-6 Luna for a higher capability index, a lower cost, a larger context window and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.4 nano or GPT-6 Luna: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 and GPT-6 Luna 80.3 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GPT-6 Luna. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano and $0.003 with GPT-6 Luna (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-6 Luna, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 400,000.

Can I run GPT-5.4 nano or GPT-6 Luna on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.