Budget models

GPT-5 Mini, the OpenAI model in numbers

GPT-5 Mini in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperOpenAI
ReleasedAugust 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMay 30, 2024
Context window272,000 tokens (≈ 408 pages)
Maximum output8,192 tokens
Input price$0.25 per million tokens (median of 36 providers)
Output price$2 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it36
Capability index62.9 / 100

Overview

Released on August 7, 2025, GPT-5 Mini is one of the 16 OpenAI models tracked on this site. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from OpenAI or one of the 36 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), GPT-5 Mini has a capability index of 62.9 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 75% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 86.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 46.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 64.7% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 272,000 tokens, roughly 408 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 8,192 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image. Its knowledge stops at May 30, 2024: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Pricing and budget

GPT-5 Mini costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens (median of 36 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.009; a thousand of those tasks, $9.

That is 1.8 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Who is it for?

Given its category, GPT-5 Mini is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to GPT-5 Mini are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions75%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems86.7%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics46.7%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs64.7%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal34.8%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions19.4%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other OpenAI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-5 Mini cost?

As of October 22, 2026, GPT-5 Mini costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens (median of 36 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.009.

What is the context window of GPT-5 Mini?

272,000 tokens, roughly 408 pages of text. An answer can reach 8,192 tokens.

Is GPT-5 Mini open source?

No. It is a closed OpenAI model, available only through an API.

How good is GPT-5 Mini?

Its capability index is 62.9 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with GPT-5 Mini?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.