GPT-5.4 nano vs Qwen3.5 Flash

GPT-5.4 nano (OpenAI) and Qwen3.5 Flash (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.4 nanoQwen3.5 Flash
DeveloperOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedMarch 17, 2026February 23, 2026
Capability index71.7 / 10062.6 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.10
Output price$1.25$0.40
Cost of a typical task$0.007$0.003
Context window400,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, imagetext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffAugust 31, 2025Not disclosed

Two models head to head

GPT-5.4 nano and Qwen3.5 Flash are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, one from OpenAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-5.4 nano was released on March 17, 2026, Qwen3.5 Flash on February 23, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 out of 100 and Qwen3.5 Flash 62.6. GPT-5.4 nano leads by 9.1 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.4 nano wins 2 times and Qwen3.5 Flash 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.4 nano 78.5%, Qwen3.5 Flash 82.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.4 nano 87.8%, Qwen3.5 Flash 84.4%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.4 nano 44.9%, Qwen3.5 Flash 18.2%

Budget

GPT-5.4 nano costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Flash costs $0.10 and $0.40.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano versus $0.003 with Qwen3.5 Flash. Qwen3.5 Flash is 2.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $3.7 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Qwen3.5 Flash reads more in one go: 1,000,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,500 pages), versus 400,000 for GPT-5.4 nano.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes. Image input: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-5.4 nano for a higher capability index.
  • Choose Qwen3.5 Flash for a lower cost and a larger context window.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen3.5 Flash: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 and Qwen3.5 Flash 62.6 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.5 Flash. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano and $0.003 with Qwen3.5 Flash (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Qwen3.5 Flash, with 1,000,000 tokens versus 400,000.

Can I run GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen3.5 Flash on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.