GPT-5.6 Luna vs Qwen3.5 Flash

GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) and Qwen3.5 Flash (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.5 Flash
DeveloperOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedJuly 9, 2026February 23, 2026
Capability index79.6 / 10062.6 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.10
Output price$1.2$0.40
Cost of a typical task$0.006$0.003
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 16, 2026Not disclosed

Two models head to head

GPT-5.6 Luna and Qwen3.5 Flash are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, one from OpenAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-5.6 Luna was released on July 9, 2026, Qwen3.5 Flash on February 23, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GPT-5.6 Luna scores 79.6 out of 100 and Qwen3.5 Flash 62.6. GPT-5.6 Luna leads by 17 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.6 Luna wins 3 times and Qwen3.5 Flash 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.6 Luna 91.6%, Qwen3.5 Flash 82.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.6 Luna 98.3%, Qwen3.5 Flash 84.4%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.6 Luna 82.1%, Qwen3.5 Flash 18.2%

Budget

GPT-5.6 Luna costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Flash costs $0.10 and $0.40.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.006 with GPT-5.6 Luna versus $0.003 with Qwen3.5 Flash. Qwen3.5 Flash is 2.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $3.6 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

GPT-5.6 Luna reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.5 Flash.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes. Image input: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Qwen3.5 Flash yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-5.6 Luna for a higher capability index and a more recent release.
  • Choose Qwen3.5 Flash for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.5 Flash: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.6 Luna scores 79.6 and Qwen3.5 Flash 62.6 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.5 Flash. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.006 with GPT-5.6 Luna and $0.003 with Qwen3.5 Flash (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.6 Luna, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.5 Flash on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.