GPT-5.6 Luna versus Muse Spark 1.3

GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) and Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.6 LunaMuse Spark 1.3
DeveloperOpenAIMeta
ReleasedJuly 9, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index79.6 / 10082.7 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.10
Output price$1.2$0.20
Cost of a typical task$0.006$0.002
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, PDF, audio
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 16, 2026Not disclosed

What are we comparing?

This comparison pits two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price against each other: GPT-5.6 Luna and Muse Spark 1.3, one from OpenAI, the other from Meta. The first dates from July 9, 2026, the second from September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, GPT-5.6 Luna scores 79.6 out of 100 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7. Muse Spark 1.3 leads by 3.1 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.6 Luna wins 1 time and Muse Spark 1.3 2:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.6 Luna 98.3%, Muse Spark 1.3 99.2%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.6 Luna 82.1%, Muse Spark 1.3 74.4%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): GPT-5.6 Luna 43%, Muse Spark 1.3 58.6%

Pricing

GPT-5.6 Luna costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 costs $0.10 and $0.20.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.006 with GPT-5.6 Luna versus $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3. Muse Spark 1.3 is 2.7 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $4 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

GPT-5.6 Luna reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,048,576 for Muse Spark 1.3.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Image input: GPT-5.6 Luna yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for a higher capability index, a lower cost and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.6 Luna or Muse Spark 1.3: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.6 Luna scores 79.6 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Muse Spark 1.3. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.006 with GPT-5.6 Luna and $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-5.6 Luna, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,048,576.

Can I run GPT-5.6 Luna or Muse Spark 1.3 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.