Kimi K2.6 vs Muse Spark 1.3

Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) and Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionKimi K2.6Muse Spark 1.3
DeveloperMoonshot AIMeta
ReleasedApril 20, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index84.4 / 10082.7 / 100
Input price$0.95$0.10
Output price$4$0.20
Cost of a typical task$0.027$0.002
Context window262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output262,144 tokens131,072 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, videotext, image, video, PDF, audio
Open weightsYesNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025Not disclosed

Two models head to head

This comparison pits the flagship models of two major developers against each other: Kimi K2.6 and Muse Spark 1.3, one from Moonshot AI, the other from Meta. The first dates from April 20, 2026, the second from September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Kimi K2.6 scores 84.4 out of 100 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7. Kimi K2.6 leads by 1.7 points.

On the 2 benchmarks reported for both, Kimi K2.6 wins 0 times and Muse Spark 1.3 2:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Kimi K2.6 96.1%, Muse Spark 1.3 99.2%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Kimi K2.6 57.2%, Muse Spark 1.3 74.4%

Budget

Kimi K2.6 costs $0.95 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 costs $0.10 and $0.20.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 versus $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3. Muse Spark 1.3 is 11.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $24.6 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Muse Spark 1.3 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.6.

Reasoning mode: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Tool calling: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Image input: Kimi K2.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes.

Kimi K2.6 publishes its weights and can run on your servers; Muse Spark 1.3 is a closed model, available only through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Kimi K2.6 for a higher capability index and open weights (you can host it yourself).
  • Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for a lower cost, a larger context window and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2.6 or Muse Spark 1.3: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Kimi K2.6 scores 84.4 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Muse Spark 1.3. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 and $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run Kimi K2.6 or Muse Spark 1.3 on my own servers?

Only Kimi K2.6, whose weights are published. Muse Spark 1.3 is used through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.