Open-weight models

MiniMax-M2.7, the MiniMax model in numbers

MiniMax-M2.7 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMiniMax
ReleasedMarch 18, 2026
Context window204,800 tokens (≈ 307 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (median of 39 providers)
Output price$1.2 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it39
Parameters228.7 billion
Licenseother
Hugging Face downloads (30 days)468,331

What you need to know

Released on March 18, 2026, MiniMax-M2.7 is one of the 6 MiniMax models tracked on this site. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 39 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 7 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

Epoch AI publishes a single result for MiniMax-M2.7 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 45.1% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2.7): 228.7 billion parameters, other license and 468,331 downloads over the last 30 days. See also our list of open-source models.

Pricing and budget

MiniMax-M2.7 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 39 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.008; a thousand of those tasks, $8.4.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Who is it for?

Given its category, MiniMax-M2.7 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to MiniMax-M2.7 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal45.1%

Similar models

Other MiniMax models

Frequently asked questions

How much does MiniMax-M2.7 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, MiniMax-M2.7 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 39 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of MiniMax-M2.7?

204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 open source?

Its weights are published under the other license: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was MiniMax-M2.7 released?

MiniMax-M2.7 was released on March 18, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with MiniMax-M2.7?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.