Open-weight models

Muse Glimmer 30B, the Meta model in numbers

Muse Glimmer 30B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMeta
ReleasedAugust 10, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 4, 2026
Context window131,072 tokens (≈ 197 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (median of 13 providers)
Output price$1.2 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it13

Overview

Meta released Muse Glimmer 30B on August 10, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 13 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. That makes it 2 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does Muse Glimmer 30B cost?

Muse Glimmer 30B costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 13 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008, or $8.4 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Benchmark results

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Muse Glimmer 30B on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

At Meta, the best-scoring model we track is Muse Spark 1.3, with an index of 82.7.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a medium-length document. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image. Its knowledge stops at January 4, 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (meta-models/Muse-Glimmer-30B). See also our list of open-source models.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Muse Glimmer 30B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Muse Glimmer 30B are:

Similar models

Other Meta models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Muse Glimmer 30B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Muse Glimmer 30B costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 13 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of Muse Glimmer 30B?

131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is Muse Glimmer 30B open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Muse Glimmer 30B released?

Muse Glimmer 30B was released on August 10, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Muse Glimmer 30B?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.