Open-weight models

Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B, the NVIDIA model in numbers

Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperNVIDIA
ReleasedDecember 15, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJune 25, 2025
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output262,144 tokens
Input price$0.05 per million tokens (median of 18 providers)
Output price$0.20 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it18
Parameters31.6 billion
Licenseother
Hugging Face downloads (30 days)1,272,181

Overview

Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B is a language model from NVIDIA, released on December 15, 2025. That makes it 10 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 18 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B cost?

Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens (median of 18 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001, or $1.4 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 5 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Measured performance

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 262,144 tokens.

It accepts as input: text. Its knowledge stops at June 25, 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3-Nano-30B-A3B-BF16): 31.6 billion parameters, other license and 1,272,181 downloads over the last 30 days. See also our list of open-source models.

When to choose it

Given its category, Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B are:

Similar models

Other NVIDIA models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens (median of 18 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001.

What is the context window of Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 262,144 tokens.

Is Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B open source?

Its weights are published under the other license: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B released?

Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B was released on December 15, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.