Mid-range models

Seed 2.0 Code: pricing, context and performance

Seed 2.0 Code in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperByteDance Seed
ReleasedFebruary 14, 2026
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.50 per million tokens (median of 14 providers)
Output price$3 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)No
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it14

Seed 2.0 Code at a glance

Seed 2.0 Code is a language model from ByteDance Seed, released on February 14, 2026. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from ByteDance Seed or one of the 14 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

How much does Seed 2.0 Code cost?

Seed 2.0 Code costs $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 14 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.016; a thousand of those tasks, $16.

That is 1.5 times cheaper than the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Seed 2.0 Code on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Seed 2.0 Code is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Seed 2.0 Code are:

Similar models

Other ByteDance Seed models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Seed 2.0 Code cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Seed 2.0 Code costs $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 14 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.016.

What is the context window of Seed 2.0 Code?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is Seed 2.0 Code open source?

No. It is a closed ByteDance Seed model, available only through an API.

When was Seed 2.0 Code released?

Seed 2.0 Code was released on February 14, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Seed 2.0 Code?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.