Mid-range models

Qwen3 Max: pricing, context and performance

Qwen3 Max in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedSeptember 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApril 2025
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.86 per million tokens (median of 16 providers)
Output price$3.43 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it16
Capability index55.4 / 100 (partial (3 tests))

What you need to know

Qwen3 Max is a language model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen), released on September 23, 2025. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) or one of the 16 providers listed on models.dev. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3 Max has a capability index of 55.4 out of 100, computed on 3 benchmarks from our basket.

With only 3 benchmarks reported, it does not enter the public ranking, which requires at least 4 results, so its index should be read as partial.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 72.6% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 73.3% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 18.9% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%

What it costs

Qwen3 Max costs $0.86 per million input tokens and $3.43 per million output tokens (median of 16 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.024; a thousand of those tasks, $24.06.

That is 1.3 times cheaper than the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text. Its knowledge stops at April 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Qwen3 Max is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3 Max are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions72.6%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems73.3%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics18.9%

Similar models

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3 Max cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3 Max costs $0.86 per million input tokens and $3.43 per million output tokens (median of 16 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.024.

What is the context window of Qwen3 Max?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Qwen3 Max open source?

No. It is a closed Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) model, available only through an API.

How good is Qwen3 Max?

Its capability index is 55.4 out of 100 (3 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Qwen3 Max?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.