Mid-range models

Seed 2.0 Pro: pricing, context and performance

Seed 2.0 Pro in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperByteDance Seed
ReleasedFebruary 14, 2026
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$0.50 per million tokens (median of 10 providers)
Output price$3 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it10

Seed 2.0 Pro at a glance

Released on February 14, 2026, Seed 2.0 Pro is one of the 5 ByteDance Seed models tracked on this site. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from ByteDance Seed or one of the 10 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

What it costs

Seed 2.0 Pro costs $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 10 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.016; a thousand of those tasks, $16.

That is 1.5 times cheaper than the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Benchmark results

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Seed 2.0 Pro on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Seed 2.0 Pro is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Seed 2.0 Pro are:

Similar models

Other ByteDance Seed models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Seed 2.0 Pro cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Seed 2.0 Pro costs $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 10 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.016.

What is the context window of Seed 2.0 Pro?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is Seed 2.0 Pro open source?

No. It is a closed ByteDance Seed model, available only through an API.

When was Seed 2.0 Pro released?

Seed 2.0 Pro was released on February 14, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Seed 2.0 Pro?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.