Open-weight models

Step 3.7 Flash, the StepFun model in numbers

Step 3.7 Flash in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperStepFun
ReleasedMay 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMarch 1, 2026
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output256,000 tokens
Input price$0.20 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$1.21 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it22

What you need to know

Released on May 29, 2026, Step 3.7 Flash is one of the 2 StepFun models tracked on this site. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 22 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 5 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Step 3.7 Flash on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 256,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video. Its knowledge stops at March 1, 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (stepfun-ai/Step-3.7-Flash). See also our list of open-source models.

Pricing and budget

Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.21 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.006; a thousand of those tasks, $6.46.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.04 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

When to choose it

Given its category, Step 3.7 Flash is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Step 3.7 Flash are:

Similar models

Other StepFun models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Step 3.7 Flash cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.21 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.006.

What is the context window of Step 3.7 Flash?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 256,000 tokens.

Is Step 3.7 Flash open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Step 3.7 Flash released?

Step 3.7 Flash was released on May 29, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Step 3.7 Flash?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.