DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Kimi K2.5: which to choose?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) and Kimi K2.5 (Moonshot AI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Kimi K2.5
DeveloperDeepSeekMoonshot AI
ReleasedAugust 13, 2026January 27, 2026
Capability index72.2 / 10078.1 / 100
Input price$0.66$0.58
Output price$1.98$3
Cost of a typical task$0.017$0.018
Context window1,048,576 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output393,216 tokens98,304 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstexttext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedJanuary 2025

The match-up at a glance

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and Kimi K2.5 are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from DeepSeek, the other from Moonshot AI. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 was released on August 13, 2026, Kimi K2.5 on January 27, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 scores 72.2 out of 100 and Kimi K2.5 78.1. Kimi K2.5 leads by 5.9 points.

On the 2 benchmarks reported for both, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 wins 2 times and Kimi K2.5 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 91.7%, Kimi K2.5 87.6%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 98.6%, Kimi K2.5 92.2%

Pricing

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 costs $0.66 per million input tokens and $1.98 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.5 costs $0.58 and $3.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.017 with DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 versus $0.018 with Kimi K2.5. The cost is almost the same.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.5.

Reasoning mode: DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 yes, Kimi K2.5 yes. Tool calling: DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 yes, Kimi K2.5 yes. Image input: DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 no, Kimi K2.5 yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 for a larger context window and a more recent release.
  • Choose Kimi K2.5 for a higher capability index and image input.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Kimi K2.5: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 scores 72.2 and Kimi K2.5 78.1 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.017 with DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and $0.018 with Kimi K2.5 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Kimi K2.5 on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.