Open-weight models

Everything about Kimi K2.5

Kimi K2.5 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMoonshot AI
ReleasedJanuary 27, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output98,304 tokens
Input price$0.58 per million tokens (median of 43 providers)
Output price$3 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it43
Capability index78.1 / 100

What you need to know

Moonshot AI released Kimi K2.5 on January 27, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 43 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. That makes it 9 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Pricing and budget

Kimi K2.5 costs $0.58 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 43 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.018, or $17.6 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 3 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Measured performance

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Kimi K2.5 has a capability index of 78.1 out of 100, computed on 4 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 87.6% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 92.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 73.8% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%
  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 43.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 98,304 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video. Its knowledge stops at January 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (moonshotai/Kimi-K2.5). See also our list of open-source models.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Kimi K2.5 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Kimi K2.5 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions87.6%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems92.2%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs73.8%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal43.2%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions24.4%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Moonshot AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Kimi K2.5 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Kimi K2.5 costs $0.58 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens (median of 43 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.018.

What is the context window of Kimi K2.5?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 98,304 tokens.

Is Kimi K2.5 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

How good is Kimi K2.5?

Its capability index is 78.1 out of 100 (4 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Kimi K2.5?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.