Gemini 4 Argon versus GPT-6 Astra

Gemini 4 Argon (Google DeepMind) and GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 Astra
DeveloperGoogle DeepMindOpenAI
ReleasedOctober 13, 2026September 4, 2026
Capability index95.3 / 10094.7 / 100
Input price$2$10
Output price$10$50
Cost of a typical task$0.06$0.30
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Maximum output32,768 tokens128,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026April 30, 2026

The match-up at a glance

Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Astra are two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first, one from Google DeepMind, the other from OpenAI. Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 13, 2026, GPT-6 Astra on September 4, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 out of 100 and GPT-6 Astra 94.7. The gap is too small to separate them.

On the 5 benchmarks reported for both, Gemini 4 Argon wins 2 times and GPT-6 Astra 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Gemini 4 Argon 96.4%, GPT-6 Astra 95.8%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Gemini 4 Argon 100%, GPT-6 Astra 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Gemini 4 Argon 86%, GPT-6 Astra 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): Gemini 4 Argon 47.6%, GPT-6 Astra 53.3%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Gemini 4 Argon 82.4%, GPT-6 Astra 64.7%

Budget

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; GPT-6 Astra costs $10 and $50.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon versus $0.30 with GPT-6 Astra. Gemini 4 Argon is 5 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $240 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

GPT-6 Astra reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,048,576 for Gemini 4 Argon.

Reasoning mode: Gemini 4 Argon yes, GPT-6 Astra yes. Tool calling: Gemini 4 Argon yes, GPT-6 Astra yes. Image input: Gemini 4 Argon yes, GPT-6 Astra yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: March 2026 for Gemini 4 Argon, April 30, 2026 for GPT-6 Astra.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Gemini 4 Argon for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 and GPT-6 Astra 94.7 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Gemini 4 Argon. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon and $0.30 with GPT-6 Astra (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-6 Astra, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,048,576.

Can I run Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.