Frontier models

Gemini 4 Argon, the Google DeepMind model in numbers

Gemini 4 Argon in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedOctober 13, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output32,768 tokens
Input price$2 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$10 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDF
Providers offering it25
Capability index95.3 / 100
Ranking position#3

What you need to know

Gemini 4 Argon is a language model from Google DeepMind, released on October 13, 2026. It is a very recent release. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Google DeepMind API or partner hosts (25 listed on models.dev). It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under frontier models (24 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Gemini 4 Argon has a capability index of 95.3 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

That puts it at #3 in our weekly model ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 96.4% — best score among tracked models
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 100% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 86% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 47.6% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

What it costs

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.06, or $60 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.5 times cheaper than the median output price of frontier models ($14.5).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.10 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 32,768 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, video, audio and PDF. Its knowledge stops at March 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Gemini 4 Argon is mainly aimed at hard tasks where quality matters more than cost: deep reasoning, complex code, long analyses.

Its FrontierCode result (47.6%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Gemini 4 Argon are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions96.4%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems100%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics86%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks47.6%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent82.4%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Google DeepMind models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.06.

What is the context window of Gemini 4 Argon?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 32,768 tokens.

Is Gemini 4 Argon open source?

No. It is a closed Google DeepMind model, available only through an API.

How good is Gemini 4 Argon?

Its capability index is 95.3 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data). It ranks #3 in our weekly ranking.

Can you build an agent with Gemini 4 Argon?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.