Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K2.6: which to choose?

Gemini 4 Argon (Google DeepMind) and Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGemini 4 ArgonKimi K2.6
DeveloperGoogle DeepMindMoonshot AI
ReleasedOctober 13, 2026April 20, 2026
Capability index95.3 / 10084.4 / 100
Input price$2$0.95
Output price$10$4
Cost of a typical task$0.06$0.027
Context window1,048,576 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output32,768 tokens262,144 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsNoYes
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026January 2025

Two models head to head

This comparison pits the flagship models of two major developers against each other: Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K2.6, one from Google DeepMind, the other from Moonshot AI. The first dates from October 13, 2026, the second from April 20, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 out of 100 and Kimi K2.6 84.4. Gemini 4 Argon leads by 10.9 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Gemini 4 Argon wins 3 times and Kimi K2.6 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Gemini 4 Argon 96.4%, Kimi K2.6 90.8%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Gemini 4 Argon 100%, Kimi K2.6 96.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Gemini 4 Argon 86%, Kimi K2.6 57.2%

Pricing

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.6 costs $0.95 and $4.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon versus $0.027 with Kimi K2.6. Kimi K2.6 is 2.2 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $33 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

Gemini 4 Argon reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.6.

Reasoning mode: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Kimi K2.6 yes. Tool calling: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Kimi K2.6 yes. Image input: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Kimi K2.6 yes.

Kimi K2.6 publishes its weights and can run on your servers; Gemini 4 Argon is a closed model, available only through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: March 2026 for Gemini 4 Argon, January 2025 for Kimi K2.6.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Gemini 4 Argon for a higher capability index, a larger context window and a more recent release.
  • Choose Kimi K2.6 for a lower cost and open weights (you can host it yourself).

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K2.6: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 and Kimi K2.6 84.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Kimi K2.6. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon and $0.027 with Kimi K2.6 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K2.6 on my own servers?

Only Kimi K2.6, whose weights are published. Gemini 4 Argon is used through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.