GPT-6 Luna versus Qwen3.7 Plus

GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) and Qwen3.7 Plus (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-6 LunaQwen3.7 Plus
DeveloperOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedSeptember 22, 2026June 2, 2026
Capability index80.3 / 10056.2 / 100
Input price$0.10$0.40
Output price$0.50$1.6
Cost of a typical task$0.003$0.011
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffMay 18, 2026April 2025

What are we comparing?

GPT-6 Luna and Qwen3.7 Plus are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, one from OpenAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-6 Luna was released on September 22, 2026, Qwen3.7 Plus on June 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GPT-6 Luna scores 80.3 out of 100 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2. GPT-6 Luna leads by 24.1 points.

On the 4 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-6 Luna wins 4 times and Qwen3.7 Plus 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-6 Luna 90.5%, Qwen3.7 Plus 87.9%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-6 Luna 98.9%, Qwen3.7 Plus 93.3%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-6 Luna 78.9%, Qwen3.7 Plus 34.4%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): GPT-6 Luna 42.4%, Qwen3.7 Plus 10.2%

Pricing

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 and $1.6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.003 with GPT-6 Luna versus $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus. GPT-6 Luna is 3.7 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $8.2 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

GPT-6 Luna reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

Reasoning mode: GPT-6 Luna yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Tool calling: GPT-6 Luna yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Image input: GPT-6 Luna yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: May 18, 2026 for GPT-6 Luna, April 2025 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-6 Luna for a higher capability index, a lower cost and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Luna or Qwen3.7 Plus: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-6 Luna scores 80.3 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GPT-6 Luna. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.003 with GPT-6 Luna and $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-6 Luna, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run GPT-6 Luna or Qwen3.7 Plus on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.