Budget models

Everything about Qwen3.7 Plus

Qwen3.7 Plus in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedJune 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2025
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output50,000 tokens
Input price$0.40 per million tokens (median of 31 providers)
Output price$1.6 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it31
Capability index56.2 / 100

What you need to know

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen3.7 Plus on June 2, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) or one of the 31 providers listed on models.dev. That makes it 4 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3.7 Plus has a capability index of 56.2 out of 100, computed on 4 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 87.9% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 93.3% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 34.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 10.2% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

Pricing and budget

Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.6 per million output tokens (median of 31 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.011; a thousand of those tasks, $11.2.

That is 1.4 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 50,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video. Its knowledge stops at April 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Qwen3.7 Plus is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3.7 Plus are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions87.9%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems93.3%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics34.4%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks10.2%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.7 Plus cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.6 per million output tokens (median of 31 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.011.

What is the context window of Qwen3.7 Plus?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 50,000 tokens.

Is Qwen3.7 Plus open source?

No. It is a closed Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) model, available only through an API.

How good is Qwen3.7 Plus?

Its capability index is 56.2 out of 100 (4 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Qwen3.7 Plus?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.