Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.7 Plus: which to choose?

Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) and Qwen3.7 Plus (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionMuse Spark 1.3Qwen3.7 Plus
DeveloperMetaAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedSeptember 2, 2026June 2, 2026
Capability index82.7 / 10056.2 / 100
Input price$0.10$0.40
Output price$0.20$1.6
Cost of a typical task$0.002$0.011
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output131,072 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, PDF, audiotext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedApril 2025

The match-up at a glance

This comparison pits two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price against each other: Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.7 Plus, one from Meta, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). The first dates from September 2, 2026, the second from June 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, Muse Spark 1.3 scores 82.7 out of 100 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2. Muse Spark 1.3 leads by 26.5 points.

On the 2 benchmarks reported for both, Muse Spark 1.3 wins 2 times and Qwen3.7 Plus 0:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Muse Spark 1.3 99.2%, Qwen3.7 Plus 93.3%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Muse Spark 1.3 74.4%, Qwen3.7 Plus 34.4%

Budget

Muse Spark 1.3 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 and $1.6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3 versus $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus. Muse Spark 1.3 is 4.7 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $8.8 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Muse Spark 1.3 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

Reasoning mode: Muse Spark 1.3 yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Tool calling: Muse Spark 1.3 yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Image input: Muse Spark 1.3 yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for a higher capability index, a lower cost and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.7 Plus: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Muse Spark 1.3 scores 82.7 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Muse Spark 1.3. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3 and $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.7 Plus on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.