Budget models

Everything about Grok Code Fast 1

Grok Code Fast 1 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperxAI
ReleasedSeptember 2, 2025
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$0.20 per million tokens (median of 7 providers)
Output price$1.5 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it7

What you need to know

xAI released Grok Code Fast 1 on September 2, 2025. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the xAI API or partner hosts (7 listed on models.dev). That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

Epoch AI publishes a single result for Grok Code Fast 1 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 25.8% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

How much does Grok Code Fast 1 cost?

Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens (median of 7 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.007, or $7 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.3 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Grok Code Fast 1 is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Grok Code Fast 1 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal25.8%

Similar models

Other xAI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Grok Code Fast 1 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens (median of 7 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.007.

What is the context window of Grok Code Fast 1?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is Grok Code Fast 1 open source?

No. It is a closed xAI model, available only through an API.

When was Grok Code Fast 1 released?

Grok Code Fast 1 was released on September 2, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Grok Code Fast 1?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.