Budget models

Everything about Aion-3.0-Mini

Aion-3.0-Mini in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAionLabs
ReleasedMay 14, 2026
Context window131,072 tokens (≈ 197 pages)
Maximum output32,768 tokens
Input price$0.70 per million tokens (median of 4 providers)
Output price$1.4 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)No
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it4

What you need to know

Aion-3.0-Mini is a language model from AionLabs, released on May 14, 2026. That makes it 5 months old as of October 22, 2026. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the AionLabs API or partner hosts (4 listed on models.dev). It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Aion-3.0-Mini on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Pricing and budget

Aion-3.0-Mini costs $0.70 per million input tokens and $1.4 per million output tokens (median of 4 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.017, or $16.8 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a medium-length document. A single answer can run to 32,768 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Aion-3.0-Mini is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Aion-3.0-Mini are:

Similar models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Aion-3.0-Mini cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Aion-3.0-Mini costs $0.70 per million input tokens and $1.4 per million output tokens (median of 4 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.017.

What is the context window of Aion-3.0-Mini?

131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text. An answer can reach 32,768 tokens.

Is Aion-3.0-Mini open source?

No. It is a closed AionLabs model, available only through an API.

When was Aion-3.0-Mini released?

Aion-3.0-Mini was released on May 14, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Aion-3.0-Mini?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.