Budget models

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, the Google DeepMind model in numbers

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedMay 7, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.25 per million tokens (median of 26 providers)
Output price$1.5 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDF
Providers offering it26
Capability index64.3 / 100 (partial (3 tests))

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite at a glance

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is a language model from Google DeepMind, released on May 7, 2026. That makes it 5 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Google DeepMind or one of the 26 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has a capability index of 64.3 out of 100, computed on 3 benchmarks from our basket.

With only 3 benchmarks reported, it does not enter the public ranking, which requires at least 4 results, so its index should be read as partial.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 81.8% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 80% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 27.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • Humanity's Last Exam (multidisciplinary expert questions): 8.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 54.8%

What it costs

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens (median of 26 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.008; a thousand of those tasks, $8.

That is 1.3 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, video, audio and PDF. Its knowledge stops at January 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions81.8%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems80%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics27.7%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions8.6%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Google DeepMind models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens (median of 26 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite open source?

No. It is a closed Google DeepMind model, available only through an API.

How good is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?

Its capability index is 64.3 out of 100 (3 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.