Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 5.5: which to choose?

Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic) and Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5
DeveloperAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedSeptember 1, 2026September 22, 2026
Capability index92.6 / 10095.9 / 100
Input price$10$4
Output price$50$20
Cost of a typical task$0.30$0.12
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026June 2026

Two models head to head

This comparison pits two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first against each other: Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5.5, both built by Anthropic. The first dates from September 1, 2026, the second from September 22, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 92.6 out of 100 and Claude Opus 5.5 95.9. Claude Opus 5.5 leads by 3.3 points.

On the 4 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Fable 5.1 wins 0 times and Claude Opus 5.5 3:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Fable 5.1 100%, Claude Opus 5.5 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Fable 5.1 90.2%, Claude Opus 5.5 91.2%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): Claude Fable 5.1 50.9%, Claude Opus 5.5 54.6%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Claude Fable 5.1 68.6%, Claude Opus 5.5 73.5%

Pricing

Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4 and $20.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.30 with Claude Fable 5.1 versus $0.12 with Claude Opus 5.5. Claude Opus 5.5 is 2.5 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $180 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

Both models have the same context window: 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages.

Reasoning mode: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, Claude Opus 5.5 yes. Tool calling: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, Claude Opus 5.5 yes. Image input: Claude Fable 5.1 yes, Claude Opus 5.5 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: June 2026 for Claude Fable 5.1, June 2026 for Claude Opus 5.5.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for a higher capability index and a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 5.5: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Fable 5.1 scores 92.6 and Claude Opus 5.5 95.9 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Claude Opus 5.5. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.30 with Claude Fable 5.1 and $0.12 with Claude Opus 5.5 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Neither: both accept 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 5.5 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.