Claude Opus 4.8 versus Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google DeepMind) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionClaude Opus 4.8Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
DeveloperAnthropicGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedMay 28, 2026February 19, 2026
Capability index83.4 / 10079.3 / 100
Input price$5$2
Output price$25$12
Cost of a typical task$0.15$0.064
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, audio, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2026January 2025

What are we comparing?

Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview are two mid-range models, balancing quality and cost, one from Anthropic, the other from Google DeepMind. Claude Opus 4.8 was released on May 28, 2026, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview on February 19, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Claude Opus 4.8 scores 83.4 out of 100 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 79.3. Claude Opus 4.8 leads by 4.1 points.

On the 4 benchmarks reported for both, Claude Opus 4.8 wins 3 times and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Claude Opus 4.8 91%, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 94.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Claude Opus 4.8 98.3%, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 95.6%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Claude Opus 4.8 80%, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 59.6%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Claude Opus 4.8 48.9%, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 35.1%

Which one costs less?

Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview costs $2 and $12.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.8 versus $0.064 with Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is 2.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $86 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Claude Opus 4.8.

Reasoning mode: Claude Opus 4.8 yes, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview yes. Tool calling: Claude Opus 4.8 yes, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview yes. Image input: Claude Opus 4.8 yes, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: January 2026 for Claude Opus 4.8, January 2025 for Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Claude Opus 4.8 for a higher capability index and a more recent release.
  • Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Claude Opus 4.8 scores 83.4 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 79.3 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.15 with Claude Opus 4.8 and $0.064 with Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.