Gemini 4 Argon versus Qwen3.8 Max 0902

Gemini 4 Argon (Google DeepMind) and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGemini 4 ArgonQwen3.8 Max 0902
DeveloperGoogle DeepMindAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedOctober 13, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index95.3 / 10088.4 / 100
Input price$2$2
Output price$10$6
Cost of a typical task$0.06$0.052
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output32,768 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDFtext, image, video, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026Not disclosed

The match-up at a glance

Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 are two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first, one from Google DeepMind, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 13, 2026, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 on September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 out of 100 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4. Gemini 4 Argon leads by 6.9 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Gemini 4 Argon wins 2 times and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Gemini 4 Argon 96.4%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 92.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Gemini 4 Argon 100%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Gemini 4 Argon 86%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 65.6%

Which one costs less?

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max 0902 costs $2 and $6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon versus $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 is 1.2 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $8 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Gemini 4 Argon reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.8 Max 0902.

Reasoning mode: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Tool calling: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Image input: Gemini 4 Argon yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Gemini 4 Argon for a higher capability index.
  • Choose Qwen3.8 Max 0902 for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 4 Argon or Qwen3.8 Max 0902: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Gemini 4 Argon scores 95.3 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.8 Max 0902. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.06 with Gemini 4 Argon and $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Gemini 4 Argon or Qwen3.8 Max 0902 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.