GLM-5 vs Kimi K2.5

GLM-5 (Zhipu AI (Z.ai)) and Kimi K2.5 (Moonshot AI) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGLM-5Kimi K2.5
DeveloperZhipu AI (Z.ai)Moonshot AI
ReleasedFebruary 12, 2026January 27, 2026
Capability index77.2 / 10078.1 / 100
Input price$0.60$0.58
Output price$2.69$3
Cost of a typical task$0.017$0.018
Context window204,800 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output131,072 tokens98,304 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstexttext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedJanuary 2025

What are we comparing?

GLM-5 and Kimi K2.5 are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from Zhipu AI (Z.ai), the other from Moonshot AI. GLM-5 was released on February 12, 2026, Kimi K2.5 on January 27, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GLM-5 scores 77.2 out of 100 and Kimi K2.5 78.1. The gap is too small to separate them.

On the 4 benchmarks reported for both, GLM-5 wins 2 times and Kimi K2.5 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GLM-5 87.8%, Kimi K2.5 87.6%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GLM-5 80%, Kimi K2.5 92.2%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): GLM-5 72.1%, Kimi K2.5 73.8%
  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): GLM-5 52.4%, Kimi K2.5 43.2%

Which one costs less?

GLM-5 costs $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.69 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.5 costs $0.58 and $3.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.017 with GLM-5 versus $0.018 with Kimi K2.5. The cost is almost the same.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Kimi K2.5 reads more in one go: 262,144 tokens of context (roughly 393 pages), versus 204,800 for GLM-5.

Reasoning mode: GLM-5 yes, Kimi K2.5 yes. Tool calling: GLM-5 yes, Kimi K2.5 yes. Image input: GLM-5 no, Kimi K2.5 yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Kimi K2.5 for a larger context window and image input.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GLM-5 or Kimi K2.5: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GLM-5 scores 77.2 and Kimi K2.5 78.1 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GLM-5. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.017 with GLM-5 and $0.018 with Kimi K2.5 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Kimi K2.5, with 262,144 tokens versus 204,800.

Can I run GLM-5 or Kimi K2.5 on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.