Open-weight models

Everything about GLM-5

GLM-5 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperZhipu AI (Z.ai)
ReleasedFebruary 12, 2026
Context window204,800 tokens (≈ 307 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.60 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$2.69 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it44
Capability index77.2 / 100
Parameters753.9 billion
Licensemit
Hugging Face downloads (30 days)977,411

GLM-5 at a glance

Zhipu AI (Z.ai) released GLM-5 on February 12, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 44 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), GLM-5 has a capability index of 77.2 out of 100, computed on 4 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 87.8% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 80% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 72.1% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%
  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 52.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (zai-org/GLM-5): 753.9 billion parameters, mit license and 977,411 downloads over the last 30 days. See also our list of open-source models.

How much does GLM-5 cost?

GLM-5 costs $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.69 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.017, or $17.33 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 2.7 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.15 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

When to choose it

Given its category, GLM-5 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its Terminal-Bench result (52.4%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to GLM-5 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions87.8%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems80%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs72.1%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal52.4%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Zhipu AI (Z.ai) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does GLM-5 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, GLM-5 costs $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.69 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.017.

What is the context window of GLM-5?

204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is GLM-5 open source?

Its weights are published under the mit license: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

How good is GLM-5?

Its capability index is 77.2 out of 100 (4 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with GLM-5?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.