GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen3.7 Plus: which to choose?

GPT-5.4 nano (OpenAI) and Qwen3.7 Plus (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-5.4 nanoQwen3.7 Plus
DeveloperOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedMarch 17, 2026June 2, 2026
Capability index71.7 / 10056.2 / 100
Input price$0.20$0.40
Output price$1.25$1.6
Cost of a typical task$0.007$0.011
Context window400,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, imagetext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffAugust 31, 2025April 2025

The match-up at a glance

GPT-5.4 nano and Qwen3.7 Plus are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, one from OpenAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-5.4 nano was released on March 17, 2026, Qwen3.7 Plus on June 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 out of 100 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2. GPT-5.4 nano leads by 15.5 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-5.4 nano wins 1 time and Qwen3.7 Plus 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-5.4 nano 78.5%, Qwen3.7 Plus 87.9%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-5.4 nano 87.8%, Qwen3.7 Plus 93.3%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-5.4 nano 44.9%, Qwen3.7 Plus 34.4%

Pricing

GPT-5.4 nano costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 and $1.6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano versus $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus. GPT-5.4 nano is 1.7 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $4.7 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Qwen3.7 Plus reads more in one go: 1,000,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,500 pages), versus 400,000 for GPT-5.4 nano.

Reasoning mode: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Tool calling: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Image input: GPT-5.4 nano yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: August 31, 2025 for GPT-5.4 nano, April 2025 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-5.4 nano for a higher capability index and a lower cost.
  • Choose Qwen3.7 Plus for a larger context window and a more recent release.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen3.7 Plus: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-5.4 nano scores 71.7 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GPT-5.4 nano. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.007 with GPT-5.4 nano and $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus, with 1,000,000 tokens versus 400,000.

Can I run GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen3.7 Plus on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.