Kimi K3 versus Qwen3.6 27B

Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionKimi K3Qwen3.6 27B
DeveloperMoonshot AIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedJuly 16, 2026April 22, 2026
Capability index80.7 / 10072.2 / 100
Input price$3$0.33
Output price$15$2.7
Cost of a typical task$0.09$0.012
Context window1,048,576 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output1,048,576 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, videotext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedNot disclosed

What are we comparing?

Kimi K3 and Qwen3.6 27B are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from Moonshot AI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Kimi K3 was released on July 16, 2026, Qwen3.6 27B on April 22, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Kimi K3 scores 80.7 out of 100 and Qwen3.6 27B 72.2. Kimi K3 leads by 8.5 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Kimi K3 wins 3 times and Qwen3.6 27B 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Kimi K3 93.1%, Qwen3.6 27B 85.9%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Kimi K3 97.2%, Qwen3.6 27B 91.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Kimi K3 72.2%, Qwen3.6 27B 35.1%

Which one costs less?

Kimi K3 costs $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B costs $0.33 and $2.7.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.09 with Kimi K3 versus $0.012 with Qwen3.6 27B. Qwen3.6 27B is 7.6 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $78.1 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Kimi K3 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Qwen3.6 27B.

Reasoning mode: Kimi K3 yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes. Tool calling: Kimi K3 yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes. Image input: Kimi K3 yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Kimi K3 for a higher capability index, a larger context window and a more recent release.
  • Choose Qwen3.6 27B for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 or Qwen3.6 27B: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Kimi K3 scores 80.7 and Qwen3.6 27B 72.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.6 27B. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.09 with Kimi K3 and $0.012 with Qwen3.6 27B (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Kimi K3, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run Kimi K3 or Qwen3.6 27B on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.