Open-weight models

Kimi K3, the Moonshot AI model in numbers

Kimi K3 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMoonshot AI
ReleasedJuly 16, 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output1,048,576 tokens
Input price$3 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$15 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it82
Capability index80.7 / 100
Ranking position#25

Kimi K3 at a glance

Kimi K3 is a language model from Moonshot AI, released on July 16, 2026. That makes it 3 months old as of October 22, 2026. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 82 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Kimi K3 has a capability index of 80.7 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

That puts it at #25 in our weekly model ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 93.1% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 97.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 72.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 44.2% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 1,048,576 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (moonshotai/Kimi-K3). See also our list of open-source models.

How much does Kimi K3 cost?

Kimi K3 costs $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.09; a thousand of those tasks, $90.

That is 15 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.30 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

When to choose it

Given its category, Kimi K3 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its FrontierCode result (44.2%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Kimi K3 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions93.1%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems97.2%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics72.2%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks44.2%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent47.8%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Moonshot AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Kimi K3 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Kimi K3 costs $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.09.

What is the context window of Kimi K3?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 1,048,576 tokens.

Is Kimi K3 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

How good is Kimi K3?

Its capability index is 80.7 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data). It ranks #25 in our weekly ranking.

Can you build an agent with Kimi K3?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.