Open-weight models

Qwen3.6 27B, the Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) model in numbers

Qwen3.6 27B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedApril 22, 2026
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.33 per million tokens (median of 28 providers)
Output price$2.7 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it28
Capability index72.2 / 100 (partial (3 tests))

Qwen3.6 27B at a glance

Qwen3.6 27B is a language model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen), released on April 22, 2026. That makes it 6 months old as of October 22, 2026. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 28 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3.6 27B has a capability index of 72.2 out of 100, computed on 3 benchmarks from our basket.

With only 3 benchmarks reported, it does not enter the public ranking, which requires at least 4 results, so its index should be read as partial.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 85.9% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 91.1% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 35.1% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%

What it costs

Qwen3.6 27B costs $0.33 per million input tokens and $2.7 per million output tokens (median of 28 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.012; a thousand of those tasks, $11.9.

That is 2.7 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (Qwen/Qwen3.6-27B). See also our list of open-source models.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Qwen3.6 27B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3.6 27B are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions85.9%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems91.1%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics35.1%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.6 27B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3.6 27B costs $0.33 per million input tokens and $2.7 per million output tokens (median of 28 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.012.

What is the context window of Qwen3.6 27B?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Qwen3.6 27B open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

How good is Qwen3.6 27B?

Its capability index is 72.2 out of 100 (3 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Qwen3.6 27B?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.