Muse Spark Open versus Qwen3.6 27B

Muse Spark Open (Meta) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionMuse Spark OpenQwen3.6 27B
DeveloperMetaAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedOctober 15, 2026April 22, 2026
Capability index75.2 / 10072.2 / 100
Input price$1.25$0.33
Output price$4.25$2.7
Cost of a typical task$0.034$0.012
Context window1,048,576 tokens262,144 tokens
Maximum output1,048,576 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, videotext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 4, 2026Not disclosed

The match-up at a glance

Muse Spark Open and Qwen3.6 27B are two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers, one from Meta, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Muse Spark Open was released on October 15, 2026, Qwen3.6 27B on April 22, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Muse Spark Open scores 75.2 out of 100 and Qwen3.6 27B 72.2. Muse Spark Open leads by 3 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Muse Spark Open wins 3 times and Qwen3.6 27B 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Muse Spark Open 88.6%, Qwen3.6 27B 85.9%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Muse Spark Open 98.1%, Qwen3.6 27B 91.1%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Muse Spark Open 69.8%, Qwen3.6 27B 35.1%

Which one costs less?

Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B costs $0.33 and $2.7.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.034 with Muse Spark Open versus $0.012 with Qwen3.6 27B. Qwen3.6 27B is 2.8 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $21.6 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Muse Spark Open reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 262,144 for Qwen3.6 27B.

Reasoning mode: Muse Spark Open yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes. Tool calling: Muse Spark Open yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes. Image input: Muse Spark Open yes, Qwen3.6 27B yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Muse Spark Open for a higher capability index, a larger context window and a more recent release.
  • Choose Qwen3.6 27B for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.6 27B: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Muse Spark Open scores 75.2 and Qwen3.6 27B 72.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.6 27B. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.034 with Muse Spark Open and $0.012 with Qwen3.6 27B (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark Open, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 262,144.

Can I run Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.6 27B on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.