Budget models

Mistral Medium 3, the Mistral AI model in numbers

Mistral Medium 3 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMistral AI
ReleasedMay 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMarch 31, 2025
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output104,857 tokens
Input price$0.40 per million tokens (median of 6 providers)
Output price$2 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDF
Providers offering it6

What you need to know

Mistral AI released Mistral Medium 3 on May 7, 2025. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Mistral AI API or partner hosts (6 listed on models.dev). That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

Epoch AI publishes 3 results for Mistral Medium 3 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 59.5% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 32.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • Humanity's Last Exam (multidisciplinary expert questions): 4.5% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 54.8%

What it costs

Mistral Medium 3 costs $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.012, or $12 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.8 times the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 104,857 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and PDF. Its knowledge stops at March 31, 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Mistral Medium 3 is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Mistral Medium 3 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions59.5%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems32.2%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions4.5%

Similar models

Other Mistral AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mistral Medium 3 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Mistral Medium 3 costs $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.012.

What is the context window of Mistral Medium 3?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 104,857 tokens.

Is Mistral Medium 3 open source?

No. It is a closed Mistral AI model, available only through an API.

When was Mistral Medium 3 released?

Mistral Medium 3 was released on May 7, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Mistral Medium 3?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.