Mid-range models

GPT-5, the OpenAI model in numbers

GPT-5 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperOpenAI
ReleasedAugust 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffSeptember 30, 2024
Context window400,000 tokens (≈ 600 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$1.25 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$10 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it35
Capability index75.3 / 100

What you need to know

GPT-5 is a language model from OpenAI, released on August 7, 2025. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from OpenAI or one of the 35 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), GPT-5 has a capability index of 75.3 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 86.2% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 91.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 55.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 73.6% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 400,000 tokens, roughly 600 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image. Its knowledge stops at September 30, 2024: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Pricing and budget

GPT-5 costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.045; a thousand of those tasks, $45.

That is 2.3 times the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.13 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

When to choose it

Given its category, GPT-5 is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its Terminal-Bench result (49.6%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to GPT-5 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions86.2%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems91.4%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics55.4%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs73.6%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal49.6%
Aider Polyglotcode editing across several languages8,800%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions25.3%

Similar models

Other OpenAI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-5 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, GPT-5 costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.045.

What is the context window of GPT-5?

400,000 tokens, roughly 600 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is GPT-5 open source?

No. It is a closed OpenAI model, available only through an API.

How good is GPT-5?

Its capability index is 75.3 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with GPT-5?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.