Frontier models

Everything about GPT-6 Sol

GPT-6 Sol in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperOpenAI
ReleasedSeptember 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 20, 2026
Context window1,050,000 tokens (≈ 1,575 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$2 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$10 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDF
Providers offering it35
Capability index89.2 / 100
Ranking position#9

What you need to know

GPT-6 Sol is a language model from OpenAI, released on September 22, 2026. It is a very recent release. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from OpenAI or one of the 35 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under frontier models (24 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), GPT-6 Sol has a capability index of 89.2 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

That puts it at #9 in our weekly model ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 94.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 100% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 89.8% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 49.3% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

Pricing and budget

GPT-6 Sol costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.06; a thousand of those tasks, $60.

That is 1.5 times cheaper than the median output price of frontier models ($14.5).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.20 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 1,050,000 tokens, roughly 1,575 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and PDF. Its knowledge stops at April 20, 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Who is it for?

Given its category, GPT-6 Sol is mainly aimed at hard tasks where quality matters more than cost: deep reasoning, complex code, long analyses.

Its FrontierCode result (49.3%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to GPT-6 Sol are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions94.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems100%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics89.8%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks49.3%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent54.3%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other OpenAI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-6 Sol cost?

As of October 22, 2026, GPT-6 Sol costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.06.

What is the context window of GPT-6 Sol?

1,050,000 tokens, roughly 1,575 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is GPT-6 Sol open source?

No. It is a closed OpenAI model, available only through an API.

How good is GPT-6 Sol?

Its capability index is 89.2 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data). It ranks #9 in our weekly ranking.

Can you build an agent with GPT-6 Sol?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.